This is why Trump argues there was no crime at all, not even the misdemeanor falsification of records
[…] Not necessarily.

In an interview Sunday by Fox News’s Shannon Bream, former Attorney General Bill Barr opined that Bragg’s case lacks a legal basis. After underscoring that NDAs are legal, Barr asserted that Bragg’s prosecutors are "saying he falsified the corporate record. But for that, to even be a misdemeanor, you have to be trying to defraud somebody, and it's unclear exactly who was defrauded. This is his own company."

The former AG makes a significant point. 

The New York penal statute codifying the misdemeanor of falsifying business records is Section 175.05. In pertinent part, it states: "A person is guilty of falsifying business records … when, with intent to defraud, he … makes or causes a false entry in the business records of an enterprise" (emphasis added).

As Barr points out, it is not enough for prosecutors to show that a defendant caused a false entry to be made in business records. Section 175.05 explicitly adds the separate, essential element of proving that the defendant acted with intent to defraud.